Insurance and physician groups know that a doctor can deter a victim of medical malpractice from seeking legal advice by intervening with the patient immediately after a medical catastrophe. Studies show that when physicians admit that a medical mistake was made and say “I’m sorry,” patients are less likely to sue. However, admissions of fault are admissible at trial against wrongdoers. So, well-funded insurance and physician groups persuaded the Ohio legislature to adopt a “Medical Apology Statute.”
Ohio’s Medical Apology Statute, R.C. 2317.43, provides that “any and all statements, affirmations, gestures, or conduct expressing apology, sympathy, commiseration, condolence, compassion, or a general sense of benevolence that are made by a health care provider or an employee of a health care provider to the alleged victim, a relative of the alleged victim, or a representative of the alleged victim, and that relate to the discomfort, pain, suffering, injury, or death of the alleged victim as the result of the unanticipated outcome of medical care are inadmissible as evidence of an admission of liability or as evidence of an admission against interest.” This special privilege is only afforded to healthcare providers.
While Ohio’s Medical Apology Statute goes too far, the Ohio Supreme Court took it even farther. In Estate of Johnson v. Smith, Mrs. Johnson suffered an avoidable injury during surgery performed by Dr.